| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 Variables

inds92l2 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 10324 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 23 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 22 1%  1%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 447 22%  22%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 27 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 158 7%  7%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 323 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 99 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 120 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 77 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 164 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 87 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 131 6%  6%
14.00 N:Health & social work 171 8%  8%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 116 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 13 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 9 0%  0%
12312 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC