| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1994 - August 1995 Variables

emplen2 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum945
-9.00 Does not apply 3405 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 494 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 358 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 531 5%  5%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 767 8%  8%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 1849 20%  20%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 2001 22%  22%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 1839 20%  20%
8.00 20 years or more 1062 11%  11%
12312 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC