| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1994 - May 1995 Variables

inds92l2 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr945
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 28 0%  0%
2.00 B:Fishing 5 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 29 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 434 3%  3%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 26 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 163 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 322 2%  2%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 128 1%  1%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 139 1%  1%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 66 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 151 1%  1%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 98 0%  0%
13.00 M:Education 123 1%  1%
14.00 N:Health & social work 166 1%  1%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 110 0%  0%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 13 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 3 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
20.00 DNA 10169 83%  83%
12176 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC