| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 Variables

uresmc1 — Region of usual residence

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 266 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 496 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 311 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 467 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 368 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 884 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 511 4%  4%
8.00 Inner London 396 3%  3%
9.00 Outer London 780 6%  6%
10.00 Rest of South East 2488 19%  19%
11.00 South West 1059 8%  8%
12.00 West Midlands (met county) 545 4%  4%
13.00 Rest of West Midlands 645 5%  5%
14.00 Greater Manchester 547 4%  4%
15.00 Merseyside 281 2%  2%
16.00 Rest of North West 573 4%  4%
17.00 Wales 659 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 496 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 718 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
12490 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC