| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 Variables

regwkr4 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 3493 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 29 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 182 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 319 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 217 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 352 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 260 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 601 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 379 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 265 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 251 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 480 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1742 19%  19%
13.00 South West 800 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 433 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 434 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 406 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 157 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 423 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 411 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 323 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 528 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
23.00 Outside UK 5 0%  0%
12490 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC