| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 Variables

lktima4 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 11171 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 6 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 139 10%  10%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 255 19%  19%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 195 14%  14%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 199 15%  15%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 139 10%  10%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 76 5%  5%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 127 9%  9%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 70 5%  5%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 48 3%  3%
11.00 5 years or more 65 4%  4%
12490 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC