| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 Variables

jobtmp1 — Types of temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 12038 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 27 5%  5%
2.00 Contract for fixed period, fixed task 246 54%  54%
3.00 Agency temping 35 7%  7%
4.00 Casual work 91 20%  20%
5.00 Not permanent in some other way 53 11%  11%
12490 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC