| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 Variables

howget5 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 12007 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 112 23%  23%
2.00 Job Centre 56 11%  11%
3.00 Careers Office 2 0%  0%
4.00 Job club 0 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 30 6%  6%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 158 32%  32%
7.00 Direct application 78 16%  16%
8.00 Some other way 47 9%  9%
12490 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC