| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 Variables

heal023 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 12056 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,legs,hands,feet,back,neck 0 0%  0%
2.00 Difficulty in seeing 0 0%  0%
3.00 Difficulty in hearing 27 6%  6%
4.00 Skin conditions,allergies 38 8%  8%
5.00 Chest,breathing problems 75 17%  17%
6.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 97 22%  22%
7.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 52 12%  12%
8.00 Diabetes 18 4%  4%
9.00 Depression,bad nerves 50 11%  11%
10.00 Epilepsy 10 2%  2%
11.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 17 3%  3%
12.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 25 5%  5%
13.00 other problems,disabilities 24 5%  5%
12490 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC