| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1993 - February 1995 Variables

heal011 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin934
-9.00 Does not apply 11729 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,legs,hands,feet,back,neck 1 0%  0%
2.00 Difficulty in seeing 86 11%  11%
3.00 Difficulty in hearing 82 10%  10%
4.00 Skin conditions,allergies 88 11%  11%
5.00 Chest,breathing problems 115 15%  15%
6.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 155 20%  20%
7.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 59 7%  7%
8.00 Diabetes 27 3%  3%
9.00 Depression,bad nerves 41 5%  5%
10.00 Epilepsy 12 1%  1%
11.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 15 1%  1%
12.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 23 3%  3%
13.00 Other problems,disabilities 57 7%  7%
12490 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC