| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - November 1994 Variables

socmajs4 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut934
-9.00 Does not apply 11896 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 40 8%  8%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 60 12%  12%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 77 16%  16%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 52 11%  11%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 17 3%  3%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 89 18%  18%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 52 11%  11%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 19 4%  4%
9.00 9 Other occupations 66 13%  13%
12369 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC