| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - November 1994 Variables

lktima4 — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut934
-9.00 Does not apply 10977 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 6 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 200 14%  14%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 239 17%  17%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 170 12%  12%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 240 17%  17%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 140 10%  10%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 79 5%  5%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 126 9%  9%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 73 5%  5%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 42 3%  3%
11.00 5 years or more 77 5%  5%
12369 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC