| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - November 1994 Variables

durun4 — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut934
-9.00 Does not apply 11561 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 238 29%  29%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 88 10%  10%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 138 17%  17%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 142 17%  17%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 82 10%  10%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 51 6%  6%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 28 3%  3%
8.00 5 years or more 41 5%  5%
12369 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC