| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1993 - November 1994 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaut934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1228 9%  9%
2.00 Hours vary 1507 12%  12%
3.00 Bank holiday 539 4%  4%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 60 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 1071 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 400 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 50 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 9 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 11 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 27 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 1 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 55 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 66 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 129 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 3571 28%  28%
17.00 No reply to hours 82 0%  0%
18.00 DNA 3563 28%  28%
12369 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC