| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1993 - August 1994 Variables

socmajl3 — Major occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum934
-9.00 Does not apply 10178 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 228 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 93 4%  4%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 124 5%  5%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 326 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 340 15%  15%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 256 12%  12%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 208 9%  9%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 282 13%  13%
9.00 9 Other occupations 269 12%  12%
12307 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC