| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1993 - August 1994 Variables

sectro5 — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum934
-9.00 Does not apply 9701 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 252 9%  9%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 163 6%  6%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 355 13%  13%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 967 37%  37%
5.00 University, etc 183 7%  7%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 490 18%  18%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 141 5%  5%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 55 2%  2%
12307 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC