| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1993 - August 1994 Variables

jobtmp3 — Types of temporary job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum934
-9.00 Does not apply 11874 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Seasonal work 29 6%  6%
2.00 Contract for fixed period, fixed task 221 51%  51%
3.00 Agency temping 33 7%  7%
4.00 Casual work 94 21%  21%
5.00 Not permanent in some other way 56 12%  12%
12307 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC