| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1993 - August 1994 Variables

inds92s5 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 8 0%  0%
2.00 B:Fishing 3 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 24 0%  0%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 0 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 10 0%  0%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 65 0%  0%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 43 0%  0%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 14 0%  0%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 3 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 44 0%  0%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 35 0%  0%
13.00 M:Education 58 0%  0%
14.00 N:Health & social work 66 0%  0%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 75 0%  0%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 14 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
20.00 DNA 11844 96%  96%
12307 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC