| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1993 - August 1994 Variables

inds92s3 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 4 0%  0%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 19 0%  0%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 7 0%  0%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 66 0%  0%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 42 0%  0%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 9 0%  0%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 3 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 42 0%  0%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 30 0%  0%
13.00 M:Education 54 0%  0%
14.00 N:Health & social work 53 0%  0%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 75 0%  0%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 13 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 2 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
20.00 DNA 11887 96%  96%
12307 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC