| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June 1993 - August 1994 Variables

howget4 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsum934
-9.00 Does not apply 11900 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 102 25%  25%
2.00 Job Centre 47 11%  11%
3.00 Careers Office 5 1%  1%
4.00 Private employment agency,business 22 5%  5%
5.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 124 30%  30%
6.00 Direct application 56 13%  13%
7.00 Some other way 51 12%  12%
12307 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC