| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March 1993 - May 1994 Variables

diffhr4 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgspr934
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 1230 9%  9%
2.00 Hours vary 1344 10%  10%
3.00 Bank holiday 494 3%  3%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 61 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 1072 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 422 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 54 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 10 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 8 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 47 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 2 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 53 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 55 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 141 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 0 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 4014 31%  31%
17.00 No reply to hours 51 0%  0%
18.00 DNA 3622 28%  28%
12680 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC