| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1992 - February 1994 Variables

regwkr4 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin923
-9.00 Does not apply 3651 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 37 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 176 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 335 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 198 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 354 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 214 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 666 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 388 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 264 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 285 3%  3%
11.00 Outer London 485 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 1720 19%  19%
13.00 South West 776 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 402 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 410 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 384 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 187 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 438 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 384 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 317 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 507 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 0 0%  0%
23.00 Outside UK 2 0%  0%
12580 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC