| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1992 - February 1994 Variables

lkwfwm4 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgwin923
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 264 2%  2%
2.00 Job Club 8 0%  0%
3.00 Private employment agency 62 0%  0%
4.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 8 0%  0%
5.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 139 1%  1%
6.00 Study sits vac columns 617 4%  4%
7.00 Direct approach to employers 134 1%  1%
8.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 171 1%  1%
9.00 Waiting for job application results 14 0%  0%
10.00 Looking for premises or equipment 7 0%  0%
11.00 Seek any permits for jobs 2 0%  0%
12.00 Try to obtain finance 3 0%  0%
13.00 Do anything else 51 0%  0%
14.00 NA 0 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 11030 87%  87%
16.00 DNA 70 0%  0%
12580 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC