| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 2000 Variables

indd92s2 — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss00
-9.00 Does not apply 53434 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 53 3%  3%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 1 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveyg) 0 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 1 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 2 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 5 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 3 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 1 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 2 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 1 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 17 0%  0%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 0 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 4 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 2 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 8 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 2 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 12 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 5 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 0 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 2 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 1 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 1 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 2 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 7 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 1 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 0 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 39 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 11 0%  0%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 26 1%  1%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 173 9%  9%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 194 11%  11%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 27 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 1 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 0 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 12 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 14 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 11 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 3 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 5 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 26 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 3 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 29 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 7 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 142 8%  8%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 137 7%  7%
53.00 80:Education 231 13%  13%
54.00 85:Health,social work 270 15%  15%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 3 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 62 3%  3%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 121 6%  6%
58.00 93:Other service activities 40 2%  2%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 34 1%  1%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 0 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
55191 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC