| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 2000 Variables

gorwk2r1 — Region of place of work - 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss00
-9.00 Does not apply 53343 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 39 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 38 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 59 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 25 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 80 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 29 1%  1%
7.00 West Yorkshire 71 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 59 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 132 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 61 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 117 6%  6%
12.00 East of England 184 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 19 1%  1%
14.00 Inner London 48 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 93 5%  5%
16.00 South East 268 14%  14%
17.00 South West 239 12%  12%
18.00 Wales 85 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 49 2%  2%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 79 4%  4%
21.00 Northern Ireland 71 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
55191 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC