| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 2000 Variables

diffhr1 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss00
-9.00 Does not apply 14954 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 789 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 4775 12%  12%
2.00 Hours vary 6092 15%  15%
3.00 Bank holiday 3695 9%  9%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 274 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 3140 7%  7%
6.00 Sick or injured 1348 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 263 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 35 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 32 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 55 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 4 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 101 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 247 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 483 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 2 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 18902 47%  47%
55191 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC