| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - May 2000 Variables

irend21 — Religious denomination

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws00
-9.00 Does not apply 54708 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Catholic 1002 42%  42%
2.00 Presbyterian 561 23%  23%
3.00 Church of Ireland 392 16%  16%
4.00 Methodist 73 3%  3%
5.00 Other Protestant 140 5%  5%
6.00 Other religion 31 1%  1%
7.00 No denomination 90 3%  3%
8.00 Under 16 years 67 2%  2%
9.00 Unwilling to answer 0 0%  0%
57084 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC