| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - May 2000 Variables

heal021 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws00
-9.00 Does not apply 50870 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 82 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 1816 29%  29%
3.00 Back or neck 963 15%  15%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 112 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 169 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 37 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 210 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 629 10%  10%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 631 10%  10%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 369 5%  5%
11.00 Diabetes 185 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 262 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 66 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 69 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 156 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 96 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 362 5%  5%
57084 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC