| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - May 2000 Variables

gorwk2r2 — Region of place of work - 2nd job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws00
-9.00 Does not apply 55193 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 32 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 41 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 62 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 30 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 93 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 27 1%  1%
7.00 West Yorkshire 67 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 68 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 126 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 68 3%  3%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 113 5%  5%
12.00 East of England 179 9%  9%
13.00 Central London 18 0%  0%
14.00 Inner London 48 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 112 5%  5%
16.00 South East 276 14%  14%
17.00 South West 245 12%  12%
18.00 Wales 91 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 47 2%  2%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 84 4%  4%
21.00 Northern Ireland 62 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
57084 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC