| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - May 2000 Variables

gor32 — Region of residence three months ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws00
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 1139 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 1508 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 2267 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 1204 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 2752 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 1334 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 2078 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 1759 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 3971 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 2333 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 2698 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 5310 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 1948 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 3811 6%  6%
15.00 South East 7621 13%  13%
16.00 South West 4809 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 2781 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 2284 4%  4%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 3100 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 2374 4%  4%
21.00 Outside UK 0 0%  0%
22.00 Baby under 3 months 0 0%  0%
57084 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC