| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, December 1999 - May 2000 Variables

diffhr2 — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgws00
-9.00 Does not apply 15209 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 657 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 5232 12%  12%
2.00 Hours vary 6617 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 3924 9%  9%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 275 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 3267 7%  7%
6.00 Sick or injured 1403 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 304 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 27 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 35 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 54 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 8 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 101 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 275 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 525 1%  1%
15.00 No reason given 2 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 19169 46%  46%
57084 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC