| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - February 2000 Variables

socmajs2 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw99
-9.00 Does not apply 56835 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 196 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 294 15%  15%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 285 14%  14%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 218 11%  11%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 54 2%  2%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 440 22%  22%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 153 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 58 2%  2%
9.00 9 Other occupations 241 12%  12%
58774 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC