| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - February 2000 Variables

relh961 — Relationship to head of household

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw99
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 Head of household 28671 48%  48%
1.00 Spouse 16190 27%  27%
2.00 Cohabitee 2703 4%  4%
3.00 Child 9146 15%  15%
4.00 Step-child 533 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 14 0%  0%
6.00 Child-in-law 94 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 51 0%  0%
8.00 Step-parent 2 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent-in-law 9 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 204 0%  0%
13.00 Step-brother or sister 0 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 1 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister-in-law 40 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 98 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 0 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 58 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 915 1%  1%
20.00 Same sex cohabitee 45 0%  0%
21.00 Undefined 0 0%  0%
58774 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC