| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - February 2000 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw99
-9.00 Does not apply 56830 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 51 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 90 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 5 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 36 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 219 11%  11%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 192 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 59 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 16 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 241 12%  12%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 116 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 279 14%  14%
14.00 N:Health & social work 289 14%  14%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 294 15%  15%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 50 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
58774 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC