| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1999 - February 2000 Variables

heal011 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw99
-9.00 Does not apply 44175 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 2725 18%  18%
2.00 Legs or feet 1649 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 1952 13%  13%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 325 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 487 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 47 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 618 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 2235 15%  15%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 1626 11%  11%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 582 3%  3%
11.00 Diabetes 444 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 447 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 192 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 159 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 107 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 228 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 770 5%  5%
58774 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC