| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1999 Variables

self31 — Self employed status 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa99
-9.00 Does not apply 56405 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 1 0%  0%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 0 0%  0%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 21 2%  2%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 28 2%  2%
5.00 Working for self 488 46%  46%
6.00 Sub contractor 200 19%  19%
7.00 Free lance work 304 29%  29%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
57447 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC