| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1999 Variables

lkwfwm1 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa99
-9.00 Does not apply 1350 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 132 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 898 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 60 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 18 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 286 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 11 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 525 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 2134 3%  3%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 549 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 516 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 141 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 31 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 7 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 13 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 262 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 50514 90%  90%
57447 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC