| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1999 Variables

inds92l1 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa99
-9.00 Does not apply 49437 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 82 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 7 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 57 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1613 20%  20%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 100 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 520 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1256 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 559 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 492 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 308 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 655 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 359 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 607 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 874 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 421 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 26 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 12 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 57 0%  0%
57447 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC