| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1999 Variables

gorwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa99
-9.00 Does not apply 15413 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 117 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 788 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 922 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 1790 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 811 1%  1%
5.00 Rest of North West 2144 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 854 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 1519 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire and Humberside 1238 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 2969 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands and Met. County 1876 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 1953 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 3735 8%  8%
13.00 Central London 1489 3%  3%
14.00 Inner London 1101 2%  2%
15.00 Outer London 2332 5%  5%
16.00 South East 5757 13%  13%
17.00 South West 3625 8%  8%
18.00 Wales 1784 4%  4%
19.00 Strathclyde 1497 3%  3%
20.00 Rest of Scotland 2313 5%  5%
21.00 Northern Ireland 1415 3%  3%
22.00 Workplace outside UK 5 0%  0%
57447 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC