| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1999 Variables

emplen1 — Length of time with current employer

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa99
-9.00 Does not apply 15533 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 86 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 2351 5%  5%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 2065 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 3459 8%  8%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 4971 11%  11%
5.00 2 years but less than 5 8238 19%  19%
6.00 5 years but less than 10 6710 16%  16%
7.00 10 years but less than 20 8969 21%  21%
8.00 20 years or more 5065 12%  12%
57447 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC