| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1999 Variables

wnleft1 — When left last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss99
-9.00 Does not apply 43127 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 35 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 699 4%  4%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 683 4%  4%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 991 6%  6%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 1294 8%  8%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 956 6%  6%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 794 5%  5%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 789 5%  5%
8.00 5 years or more 5377 37%  37%
9.00 Never had paid job 2930 20%  20%
57675 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC