| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1999 Variables

socmajs2 — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss99
-9.00 Does not apply 55702 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 162 8%  8%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 273 13%  13%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 300 15%  15%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 217 10%  10%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 78 3%  3%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 483 24%  24%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 145 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 70 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 245 12%  12%
57675 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC