| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1999 Variables

prefhr1 — Hours sought in new job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss99
-9.00 Does not apply 55712 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Longer 332 16%  16%
2.00 Shorter 530 26%  26%
3.00 The same 867 44%  44%
4.00 Dont know, no preference 234 11%  11%
57675 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC