| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1999 Variables

inds92s1 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss99
-9.00 Does not apply 55599 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 45 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 115 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 54 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 225 10%  10%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 204 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 67 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 25 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 253 12%  12%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 127 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 319 15%  15%
14.00 N:Health & social work 338 16%  16%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 258 12%  12%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 40 1%  1%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
57675 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC