| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, March - August 1999 Variables

inds92l1 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgss99
-9.00 Does not apply 49549 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 11 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 88 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 8 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 52 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 1625 20%  20%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 85 1%  1%
6.00 F:Construction 551 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 1321 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 554 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 479 5%  5%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 294 3%  3%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 727 8%  8%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 372 4%  4%
13.00 M:Education 563 6%  6%
14.00 N:Health & social work 877 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 422 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 32 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 11 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 54 0%  0%
57675 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC