| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - February 1999 Variables

soclasm1 — Social class in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw98
-9.00 Does not apply 16878 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 2821 6%  6%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 13773 30%  30%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 10313 23%  23%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 8791 19%  19%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 6686 15%  15%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 1955 4%  4%
7.00 Armed forces 170 0%  0%
61394 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC