| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - February 1999 Variables

inds92m2 — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw98
-9.00 Does not apply 16573 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 11 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 652 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 25 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 184 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 8142 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 317 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 3051 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 6926 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 1867 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 2973 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 1937 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 4546 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 2760 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 3740 8%  8%
14.00 N:Health & social work 5167 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 2252 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 226 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 32 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 13 0%  0%
61394 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC