| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - February 1999 Variables

indd92m1 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw98
-9.00 Does not apply 16740 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 13 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 624 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 40 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 28 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 33 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 106 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 1 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 2 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 49 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 849 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 15 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 276 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 281 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 51 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 170 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 199 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 712 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 79 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 572 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 462 1%  1%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 299 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 268 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 724 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 786 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 213 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 382 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 269 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 240 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 552 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 427 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 404 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 7 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 211 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 103 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 3110 6%  6%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 938 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 1301 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 4559 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 1821 4%  4%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 1044 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 78 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 86 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 888 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 905 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 1152 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 179 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 604 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 572 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 206 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 678 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 168 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 2899 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 2734 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 3686 8%  8%
54.00 85:Health,social work 5093 11%  11%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 205 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 368 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 1153 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 527 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 209 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 29 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 15 0%  0%
61394 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC