| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, September 1998 - February 1999 Variables

heal021 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgaw98
-9.00 Does not apply 54750 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 88 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 2003 30%  30%
3.00 Back or neck 1149 17%  17%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 123 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 218 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 39 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 241 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 671 10%  10%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 643 9%  9%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 331 4%  4%
11.00 Diabetes 158 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 295 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 78 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 78 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 163 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 71 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 295 4%  4%
61394 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC