| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, June - November 1998 Variables

yptjob1 — Reason for part-time job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: lgsa98
-9.00 Does not apply 49616 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 28 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Student or at school 1413 13%  13%
2.00 Ill or disabled 199 1%  1%
3.00 Could not find full-time job 1086 10%  10%
4.00 Did not want full-time job 7791 74%  74%
60133 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC